Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the methods of collecting the personal data of the website users performed through the website www.fisolutions.it (the “Site“) pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of European Regulation 2016/679 concerning the protection of personal data (the “Regulation“) and of Legislative Decree Legislative No. 101/2018.

Users are advised to read the Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information and/or filling in any Section on the Site.

1) Data Controller of collected data

The Data Controller of collected data on the Site pursuant to Article 4 of the Regulation, is the company FI Business Solutions S.r.l. (the “Company “), with its registered office in Via Dante, n. 4 – 20121, Milano (MI), VAT Registration no. and Tax Code 12852800965, e-mail address [email protected], CEM (certified email address) [email protected].

2) Purpose and legal basis of the processing carried out on the Site

Personal data are collected and processed through the Website for the following purposes:

(a) Request for services: the personal data voluntarily provided by the user through the completion and sending of the form in the “Contact us” section (name, surname, work email address, telephone number, name company, job title and additional information indicated therein) are processed by the Company to provide feedback, by e-mail or telephone, about his/her request.

(b) Marketing: the personal data directly provided by the user through the completion and sending of the form in the “Contact us” section (name, surname, work e-mail address, name of the company) are processed by the Company in order to (i) send, also via newsletter or e-mail, information and updates on its products on events and other initiatives promoted, also in collaboration with business partners operating in the manufacturing, service industries, telecommunications, energy – utilities and resources, construction and engineering, aerospace and defense sectors or with companies of the IFS Group, as well as (ii) to allow you to download brochures, catalogues and informative material from the Site and (iii) to carry out specific market research.

(c) Profiling: The user’s personal data may also be processed for preference determination activities in order to provide a personalized service.

(d) Communication to third parties: the Company may transfer your personal data to other companies belonging to the IFS Group and its business partners working in the manufacturing, service industries, telecommunications, energy – utilities and resources, construction and engineering, aerospace and defense sectors so that they may process them for their own commercial and marketing purposes in order to send information and updates on products, promotional campaigns, events and other initiatives.

(e) Cookies: in addition to the data expressly provided, other data deriving from the user’s navigation may be recorded on the Site. In fact, when users access it, the Site may send them a “cookie.” “Cookies” are small text files that are stored on the user’s computer when visiting the pages of the Site. “Cookies” are used to give users the best navigation experience and to allow the operation of certain services that require identification of the user’s path through different pages of the Site. For any access, regardless of the presence of a “cookie”, the Site records the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome, Firefox), the operating system (e.g., Windows, Macintosh) and the host and last requested URL of the user, as well as data of the page requested. This data can be used in aggregate and anonymous form for statistical analysis on Site usage. In this regard, please read the specific Cookie Policy.

Personal data collected and processed by the Company are provided directly by the user, except for navigation data referred to the “Cookies” section of point 2 (e) above which are regulated by the Cookie Policy.

The legal basis of the processing of the user’s personal data is:

  • for the purposes referred to in point 2(a) above, in the legitimate interest of the Company to meet the user’s requests;
  • for the purposes referred to in point 2(b), (c) e (d) above, on the specific consent given by the user.

For the purposes referred to in point 2(e) however, refer to the appropriate Cookie Policy.

3) Categories of recipients of personal data

The Company communicates the personal data of users of the Site only to the extent permitted by law and in accordance with what is described below. In particular, the user’s personal data may be processed or known by:

(i) Employees of the Company, who operate as people authorised to process data pursuant to Articles 29 of the Regulation and 2quaterdecies of the Legislative Decree No. 101/2018 and in this sense are instructed by the Company;

(ii) Companies that provide the Company with specific technical and organizational services connected to the Site, in their capacity as Data Processors pursuant to article 28 of Regulation;

(iii) Police or judicial authorities, in accordance with the law and upon formal request by them, or if there are well-founded reasons to believe that the communication of such data is reasonably necessary to: (a) investigate, prevent or take action against suspected illegal activities or to assist the state supervisory and control authorities; (b) defend itself against any claims or allegations by third parties, or protect the security of its website and the Company; or (c) exercise or protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its customers, employees or any other person;

(iv) Business partners operating in the manufacturing, service industries, telecommunications, energy – utilities and resources, construction and engineering, aerospace and defense, who will process the data as autonomous data controllers, subject to prior consent.

Your personal data will not be disseminated and will be transferred abroad, also to non-UE countries, only and if adequate levels of protection and sufficient safeguards, as provided for by the law, are guaranteed, such as “Standard Model Clauses” approved by the European Commission. For more information about the location of data, please send an email to [email protected]

4) Methods of processing personal data and retention period

Personal data collected through the Site are processed using mainly computerised and electronic methods, adopting the security measures in such a way as to minimise the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental, of the data themselves, of unauthorised or unlawful access or processing that does not comply with the collection purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. However, due to the nature of the online transmission means, these measures cannot limit or absolutely exclude any risk of unauthorised access or dispersion of data. To this end, we recommend that you periodically check that your computer is equipped with software devices suitable to protect the online transmission of data, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems), and that the Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures for the security of online data transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters).

Personal data provided by the user during navigation and related to it will only be stored for a period not exceeding 1 year. Personal data processed to provide feedback to user requests will be kept for the time necessary to provide such feedback. Data collected for profiling purposes will be kept for a limited period, to allow the Company to assess the user’s preferences in the relevant sector, always in compliance with data protection regulations and the consent provided. Data collected for marketing purposes will be kept for an appropriate period in line with the reference sector and in consideration of the interest shown by the user in receiving updates/information. Registration and the related processing are in any case considered valid until the user unsubscribes, which can be done via the link present in each email. In any case, for further information you can write to the following address [email protected].

5) Compulsory or optional nature of data provision

Except for navigation data regulated by the Cookie Policy, the provision of personal data collected through the Site is free and optional. The failure to provide this data does not limit the use of the Site but may make it impossible for it to meet the requests of information made or to send the daily informative material, updates, newsletter, invitations to event organised by the IFS Group or its business partners.

It remains understood that you have the right to revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to [email protected]. Revocation of consent shall not affect (i) the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to revocation and (ii) further processing of the same data based on other legal basis (e.g., legitimate interest).

6) Rights granted to the user

The user has right to:

  • access personal data that concern them and to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same, the communication thereof in an intelligible form and supplementing thereof;
  • request the updating, correction or, if interested, supplementing of personal data;
  • the limitation of the processing which concerns them, the erasure, transformation into anonymous form or the blockage of processed data in breach of the law, including any data whose conservation is not required in relation to the purposes for which the same has been collected or subsequently processed;
  • oppose, wholly or in part, the processing of their personal data for legitimate reasons, even if pertinent for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • obtain the transmission of their data to another data controller (so called right to data portability).

The above rights may be exercised by sending the relevant request to Company at the following an email to [email protected].

Further, if the processing is based on consent, the user can withdraw the consent given pursuant to art. 7, paragraph 3, of the Regulation, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal (please refer paragraph 5).

7) Right to lodge a compliant

Pursuant to Article 77 of the Regulation, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the National Supervisory Body (for Italy, the Data Protection Authority: www.garanteprivacy.it).

8) Final clause

Considering the current state of the evolution of the data protection laws, we inform you that this Privacy Policy may be updated at any time.

Privacy Policy update on 07 July 2023

We have the support you need
We are here for you!